Protection of Members’ Personal Information - Privacy

The following policy outlines the SEIU Healthcare operational practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information to mirror the standards that are set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Act is federal legislation governing the collection, use and storage of personal information and is referred throughout this document as the ACT.

The ACT recognizes an individual's right to privacy while respecting the needs of organizations and enterprises to collect, use, and disclose information about individuals. The objective of the ACT is to ensure fair, open and equitable treatment of the information entrusted to SEIU - Local 1 Canada.

Updated versions of this Members' Personal Information Operational Policy will be posted on the SEIU Healthcare website at www.seiuhealthcare.ca. Copies will also be available at SEIU Healthcare headquarters and regional offices.

What is personal information?

The ACT defines "personal information" as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What information is SEIU Local 1 Canada responsible for protecting?

SEIU Healthcare makes its best efforts to protect members' personal information in its possession including personal information that has been received from a third party or personal information that may not be in the custody of the SEIU Healthcare but which has been transferred to a third party.

Collecting, using and disclosing members' personal information

SEIU Healthcare collects certain personal information in order to:

  • Maintain a complete record of membership in the union

  • Maintain communication with members and respond to their enquiries

  • Investigate and settle grievances, appeals and claims

  • Collect and manage dues and assessments

  • Assist the union in representing its members with respect to employment under collective agreements

  • Verify eligibility for strike pay and benefits

  • Provide information about union membership programs and benefits

  • Administer the business of the union such as component/local business, correspondence and research (e.g. member surveys)

  • Provide web information services (e.g. address changes, e-mail bulletins, convention and conference registration)

Personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of these identified purposes as set out above. If members' personal information is needed for any purpose other than those set out above, SEIU Healthcare will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from the member(s).

If SEIU Healthcare uses an individual's personal information to make a decision that directly affects the individual, SEIU Healthcare shall retain that information for at least one year after using it so that the individual has a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to the information.

How does the union gather members' personal information?

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on gathering information from the following sources:

  • Membership application

  • Grievance, appeal or claim forms

  • Employers, with respect to dues submissions

  • A member's interaction with the union - for example, e-mail, correspondence and telephone

Protection of personal information

In order to protect members' personal information in the union's possession or control, SEIU Healthcare has made reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information such as:

  • Access to personal information is limited to selected employees and officers who require access to the information in the performance of their job function and/or duties

  • Security safeguards are in place to prevent unauthorized access on computer systems

  • SEIU Local 1 Canada will not collect or disclose personal information for purposes other than what has been listed in this Operational Policy

  • SEIU Local 1 Canada will endeavour to ensure that personal information is accurate and current

  • Any membership lists or information, will not print a member's social insurance or employee number(s)

  • Membership and reference lists/reports produced for the purpose of conducting the union's business, will be distributed with advice on the appropriate use of such information in order to comply with this Operational Policy (examples of such lists/reports would include steward and officer lists, membership lists, grievance reports, worksite reports)

Elected officers found to be abusing membership information, can be subject to the disciplinary procedures.

Staff of SEIU Healthcare found to be abusing membership information, can be subject to disciplinary action.

How do members access their personal information?

Requests should be in writing addressed to:

SEIU Healthcare Privacy Officer
125 Mural Street, Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4B 1M4

E-mail: privacy.officer@seiulocal1.org

State as specifically as possible what personal information you are requesting. Response to such requests will be within thirty (30) days or as soon as possible. If, for some reason, the union is unable to respond within this timeline, the member will be advised.

In the case where SEIU Healthcare holds personal information as a result of a transfer for processing, the individual will be referred to the collecting organization (Employer) for access. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate by the collecting organization.

There may be some types of information SEIU Healthcare is prohibited from providing, such as information about another individual that cannot be separated from your information or information which cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

Keeping members' information accurate is a priority

SEIU Local 1 Canada strives to ensure that the personal information we have on file is accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

Filing a complaint

Any complaint relating to this Members' Personal Information Operational Policy or any of the procedures should be forwarded to the attention of theSEIU Healthcare Privacy Officer. If the complaint is justified, the union will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending the Operational Policy and practices, if necessary.

If the union is not able to resolve a complaint, or if a member has any other concerns about SEIU Healthcare Members' Personal Information Operational Policy and procedures, the member may contact the Office of the Provincial Privacy Commissioner. The SEIU Healthcare Privacy Officer will provide this contact information upon request.

Questions? Need help?
1-877-672-7348
CONTACT US
PRIVACY POLICY